Privacy Policy

PRIVACY STATEMENT

----

We highly value our customers and their privacy. Our privacy policy is to respect and protect the privacy of our customers. Your personal information is safe with us. All personal information collected on this site is kept strictly confidential and not sold, reused, rented, disclosed, or loaned. Your personal information is exclusively for the purpose of fulfilling your order and making your buying experience a success. Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery ("Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery, 'we', 'our', 'us') respects the privacy rights of its online visitors ('you', 'your', 'yours') and recognise the importance of protecting the information collected about them. We provide this statement ( the "Privacy Policy") to help you to understand what we may do with any personal information that we obtain from you. This Privacy Policy guides how we collect, store, store and use information that you provide us with. By providing your personal information to us, you signify your acceptance of this Privacy Policy and agree that we may collect, use and disclose your personal information as described in this Privacy Policy. This Privacy Policy is incorporated into, and part of, the Terms and Conditions, which govern, in general, your use of the website maintained and operated by Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery. We will use your information only for the purposes set out below. Although we are committed to maintaining your confidence and trust in all of our activities with you, this Privacy Policy does not govern our collection of data about you through channels other than this Site. Please exit this site immediately if you do not accept this Privacy Policy or are accessing the Site in a country or other territory where use of the Site is not permitted. We may need to update this Privacy Policy from time to time. We Recommend that you regularly check this page to ensure that you have read the most recent version.

SECTION 1 - WHAT DO WE DO WITH YOUR INFORMATION?

When you purchase something from our store, as part of the buying and selling process, we collect the personal information you give us such as your name, address and email address.
When you browse our store, we also automatically receive your computer’s internet protocol (IP) address in order to provide us with information that helps us learn about your browser and operating system.
Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery shall take all reasonable steps to protect the personal information of users.For the purpose of this clause, *personal information* shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA). The PAIA may be downloaded from: http://www.polity.org.za/attachment.php?aa_id=3569


SECTION 2 - CONSENT

How do you get my consent?
When you provide us with personal information to complete a transaction, verify your credit card, place an order, arrange for a delivery, we imply that you consent to our collecting it and using it for that specific reason only.
If we ask for your personal information for a secondary reason, like marketing, we will either ask you directly for your expressed consent or provide you with an opportunity to say no.

How do I withdraw my consent?
If after you opt-in, you change your mind, you may withdraw your consent for us to contact you, for the continued collection, use or disclosure of your information, at anytime, by contacting us at:
email: tyrone@tsarkisantiques.com or

SECTION 3 - DISCLOSURE

We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so or if you violate our Terms of Service.

SECTION 4 - SHOPIFY

Our store is hosted on Shopify Inc. They provide us with the online e-commerce platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you.
Your data is stored through Shopify’s data storage, databases and the general Shopify application. They store your data on a secure server behind a firewall.

SECTION 5 - THIRD-PARTY SERVICES

In general, the third-party providers used by us will only collect, use and disclose your information to the extent necessary to allow them to perform the services they provide to us.
However, certain third-party service providers, such as payment gateways and other payment transaction processors, have their own privacy policies in respect to the information we are required to provide to them for your purchase-related transactions.
For these providers, we recommend that you read their privacy policies so you can understand the manner in which your personal information will be handled by these providers.
In particular, remember that certain providers may be located in or have facilities that are located a different jurisdiction than either you or us. So if you elect to proceed with a transaction that involves the services of a third-party service provider, then your information may become subject to the laws of the jurisdiction(s) in which that service provider or its facilities are located.
As an example, if you are located in Canada and your transaction is processed by a payment gateway located in the United States, then your personal information used in completing that transaction may be subject to disclosure under United States legislation, including the Patriot Act.
Once you leave our store’s website or are redirected to a third-party website or application, you are no longer governed by this Privacy Policy or our website’s Terms of Service.

Links
When you click on links on our store, they may direct you away from our site. We are not responsible for the privacy practices of other sites and encourage you to read their privacy statements.
Google analytics:
Our store uses Google Analytics to help us learn about who visits our site and what pages are being looked at

SECTION 6 - SECURITY

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.
If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using secure socket layer technology (SSL) and stored with an AES-256 encryption. Although no method of transmission over the Internet or electronic storage is 100% secure, we follow all PCI-DSS requirements and implement additional generally accepted industry standards. Customer details will be stored by Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery separately from card details which are entered by the client on PayGate’s secure site. For more detail on PayGate refer to www.paygate.co.za

SECTION 7 - COOKIES

In common with many websites, we use "cookies" to help us gather and store information about visitors to our Site. A cookie is a small data file that our server sends to your browser when you visit our Site. The use of cookies helps us to assist your use of certain aspects of our Site. You can delete cookies at any time or you can set your browser to reject or disable cookies. Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our Site.

We use Cookies to keep track of your current shopping session, to enable you to proceed to checkout at any time and to personalise your online experience. If you do not accept Cookies you will be unable to use this website. Refer to the Help content of your browser for more information on selecting or deselecting Cookies.

Here is a list of cookies that we use. We’ve listed them here so you that you can choose if you want to opt-out of cookies or not.
_session_id, unique token, sessional, Allows Shopify to store information about your session (referrer, landing page, etc).
_shopify_visit, no data held, Persistent for 30 minutes from the last visit, Used by our website provider’s internal stats tracker to record the number of visits
_shopify_uniq, no data held, expires midnight (relative to the visitor) of the next day, Counts the number of visits to a store by a single customer.
cart, unique token, persistent for 2 weeks, Stores information about the contents of your cart.
_secure_session_id, unique token, sessional
storefront_digest, unique token, indefinite If the shop has a password, this is used to determine if the current visitor has access.
PREF, persistent for a very short period, Set by Google and tracks who visits the store and from where

SECTION 8 - LEGAL PURCHASE AGE

If you are under 18, we require that you inform a parent or guardian about Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery's Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions as well as requiring their consent to the Privacy Policy and Terms and Conditions before placing an order with Tyrone Sarkis Antiques and Fine Jewellery.

SECTION 9 - AGE OF CONSENT

By using this site, you represent that you are at least the age of majority in your state or province of residence, or that you are the age of majority in your state or province of residence and you have given us your consent to allow any of your minor dependents to use this site.

SECTION 10 - CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website.


QUESTIONS AND CONTACT INFORMATION

If you require further information about our Privacy Policy or wish to register a complaint or simply want more information, contact us at
email: tyrone@tsarkisantiques.com
----